Timeline

2014 Skyboat Media (Los Angeles) Audiobook Editor
Errol White Company: ‘BREATHE’ Production Manager
Tower Productions, Commonwealth Games Technician
Junk Ensemble: ‘THE FALLING SONG’ (UK tour) Production Manager
2013 Dancebase: Edinburgh Festival  Technical Director 
Claire Cunningham: ‘ME’ (Brazil) Production Manager/
Lighting Designer
Paragon Ensemble ‘TORQUE’ Lighting Designer
Scottish Opera & Company Chordelia:
‘THE SEVEN DEADLY SINS’ & ‘DANCE DERBY’
Lighting Designer
Dance School of Scotland: ‘DS2013’ Lighting Designer
2012 Scottish Ballet: ‘SLEEPING BEAUTY’ & ‘NUTCRACKER’ Technician
Company Chordelia:  ‘CABARET CHORDELIA’ Technical Director/
Lighting Designer 
 Dance School of Scotland: ‘DS2012’ & ‘BYE BYE BIRDIE’  Lighting Designer 
Dancebase: Edinburgh Festival  Technical Director
Claire Cunningham ‘ME’ Production Manager/
Lighting Designer
Janice Parker:  ‘PRIVATE DANCER’ Lighting Designer
 National Theatre of Scotland: JUMP Lighting Designer
2011 Company Chordelia: ‘MIRANDA’ Technical Director/
Lighting Designer 
Scottish Opera & Company Chordelia:
‘THE SEVEN DEADLY SINS’
Lighting Designer
Claire Cunningham: ‘ME’ Production Manager/
Lighting Designer
2010 Scottish Ballet: ‘CINDERELLA’ Technician
Company Chordelia:  ‘LES AMOUREUX’, ‘CABARET CHORDELIA’ Technical Director/
Lighting Designer 
Anniesland College: ‘PULSE 10’ Lighting Designer 
Claire Cunningham: ‘ME’ Production Manager/
Lighting Designer
Janice Parker  ‘PRIVATE DANCER’ Lighting Designer
2009 Scottish Ballet: ‘NUTCRACKER’ Technician
Company Chordelia:  ‘LES AMOUREUX’ & ‘CABARET CHORDELIA’ Technical Director/
Lighting Designer 
Anniesland College: ‘PULSE 09’ Lighting Designer 
Claire Cunningham: ‘ME’ Production Manager/
Lighting Designer
2008 Scottish Ballet: ‘SLEEPING BEAUTY’ Technician
Michael Harrison: ‘THE RISE & FALL OF LITTLE VOICE’ Production Electrician
Anniesland College: ‘PULSE 08’ Lighting Designer 
Claire Cunningham: ‘MOBILE’ & EVOLUTION’ Production Manager/
Lighting Designer
RSAMD ‘SPITFIRE GRILL’ & ‘THE JONAH BOY’ Lighting Designer/
Production LX
2007 Company Chordelia: ‘THE RED SHOES’ Production Manager/
re-lights
AIYF Opera Garden:  ‘HANSEL & GRETEL’ Lighting Designer
Reeling & Writhing: ‘ONLY THE MEN’. Lighting Designer
Scottish Ballet: ‘SLEEPING BEAUTY’ Technician
2006 Paragon Ensemble: ‘RITE’, ‘EXORCISM’, ‘ABSOLUTE ZERO’ Lighting Designer
YDance: ‘PROJECT Y’ Lighting Designer
Edinburgh International Festival Technician
Scottish Ballet: ‘CINDERELLA’ Technician
Tabula Rasa: ‘THE WINTER ROOM’ Production Manager/
Lighting Designer
2005 Company Chordelia: ‘CINDERELLA PILOT ERROR’ Production Manager/
Lighting Designer
AIYF Opera Garden: ‘FALSTAFF’ & INTERNATIONAL DANCE GALA Lighting Designer
In-House Opera: ‘MACBETH’ Lighting Designer
RADIANCE Festival of Light  Site Manager
Scottish Ballet: ‘CINDERELLA’ Technician
 Matthew Bourne’s ‘SWAN LAKE’: Associate Lighting Designer
2004 Tabula Rasa: ‘THE BRIGHT-EYED MARINER’, ‘HUFF PUFF AND AWAY’. Production Manager/
Lighting Designer
THE WATERBOYS Lighting Designer
AIYF Opera Garden: ‘THE MAGIC FLUTE’ Lighting Designer
 Matthew Bourne’s ‘SWAN LAKE’: Associate Lighting Designer
Scottish Ballet: ‘NUTCRACKER’ Technician
2003 Edinburgh International Festival: ‘THE SEAGULL’ Moving Light programmer/
board operator
Paragon Ensemble: ‘EIGHT SONGS FOR A MAD KING’ Lighting Designer
Adventures in Motion Pictures: ‘SWAN LAKE’ (Tokyo, Osaka, Seoul) Chief Electrician/ re-lights
Tabula Rasa: ‘VIS A VIS’ Production Manager/
Lighting Designer
Scottish Ballet: ‘NUTCRACKER’ Technician
2002 Scottish Ballet:  ‘THE SNOWMAN’ and ‘TWO PIGEONS’ Moving light programmer/
board operator
EGO: ‘QUEEN OF SPADES’ Lighting Designer
Cryptic: ‘EACH…AND EVERY INCH’ Production Manager/
Lighting Designer
Edinburgh International Festival: ‘PARSIFAL’ Moving Light programmer/
board operator
PMG Events Event manager, various
Tabula Rasa: ‘THE BIRDCATCHER’ Production Manager/
Lighting Designer
Palace Theatre Kilmarnock ‘MOTHER GOOSE’ Lighting Designer
Adventures in Motion Pictures: ‘SWAN LAKE’ (Frankfurt, Lyon) Chief Electrician/ re-lights
2001 Sounds of Progress:  ‘A WEE BIT OF HOW D’YE DO’ Production Manager/ Lighting Designer
Lanarkshire Supercounty Supershow Stage Manager
Argyll & Bute District Council; Corran Halls Studio Theatre, Oban. Consultant & locum technician
Telford College Summer Show: Production Manager/ Lighting Designer
Edinburgh International Festival Production Electrician
Tabula Rasa: ‘ONE CROWDED HOUR’ Production Manager/
Lighting Designer
Theatre Cryptic/Latvian Radio Choir: ‘BLACK OVER RED’ (Riga & Glasgow) Lighting designer
2000 Adventures in Motion Pictures: ‘SWAN LAKE’ (West End & UK tours) Chief Electrician/ re-lights
Tabula Rasa: ‘OPENWORK’ & ‘THE LISTENERS’ Production Manager/
Lighting Designer
Lanarkshire Supercounty Supershow Stage Manager
Arthur Andersen/Dundas & Wilson:  corporate merger party. Lighting Designer
Scottish Theatres Technical Training Trust: Winter School Tutor
Edinburgh International Festival Chief LX, Playhouse Theatre
Paragon Ensemble: ‘DRUMMING’ Lighting Designer
Scottish Television: ‘TWISTER’ SFX programmer
London Sinfonietta: ‘GREEK’ Production Electrician/relights
Glasgow Science Centre: IMAX opening. Lighting Designer
1999 D’oyly Carte Opera:  ‘PIRATES OF PENZANCE’ Production Electrician
D’oyly Carte Opera: Consultant on replacement lighting rig
Dorothy Paul: ‘THE FULL DOROTHY’ Technical Manager/lighting
West End Festival (Glasgow) Stage Manager
Lanarkshire Supercounty Supershow Stage Manager
‘HOLD BACK THE NIGHT’ (Parallax), ‘COMPLICITY’ (Talisman) ‘THE LITTLE VAMPIRE’ (ABK), ‘HOUSE OF MIRTH’ (3 Rivers). Film electrician
Adventures in Motion Pictures: ‘SWAN LAKE’ (UK tour) Chief Electrician/ re-lights
1998 CBTO: ‘THE ADVENTURES OF VIXEN SHARP-EARS’ Production Electrician
Paragon Ensemble ‘AN TURUS’ Lighting Designer
Lighting Design Partnership:  New Museum of Scotland. Installation contractor
Motor Show NEC (Rover Group) Assistant Lighting Designer
1997 Adventures in Motion Pictures: ‘SWAN LAKE’ (Los Angeles) Chief Electrician/ re-lights
Adventures in Motion Pictures: ‘CINDERELLA’ (West End) Production LX/ Moving Light programmer
Rotarians International World Conference:  WELCOME HOME TO SCOTLAND’ Production Manager
Motor Show Frankfurt (Rover Group) Assistant Lighting Designer
Dorothy Paul: ‘MORE OF THE BEST FROM DOROTHY’ Technical Manager/lighting
CBTO: ‘CHURCH PARABLES’ Production Electrician/
Re-lights
1996 CBTO: ‘FALSTAFF’ Production Electrician/
Re-lights    
Adventures in Motion Pictures: ‘SWAN LAKE’ Chief Electrician/ re-lights
Dorothy Paul: ‘THE GLASGOW GIRLS’, ‘ALL THE BEST FROM DOROTHY’. Technical Manager/lighting
1995 CBTO: ‘FALSTAFF’ Production Electrician/
Re-lights     
Tron Theatre: ‘DUMBSTRUCK’ Production Electrician/
Re-lights
Terry Neason & Paragon Ensemble: ‘OVER THE RAINBOW’. Production Manager/ Lighting Design
Dorothy Paul: ‘JUST DOROTHY’ Technical Manager/lighting
1994 CBTO: ‘FAUST’ & ‘SILAS MARNER’ Production Electrician/
Re-lights
Promenade Productions: ‘THE BIG PICNIC’ Chief Electrician/
Vari*Lite Operator
1993 CBTO: ‘LES BOREADES’ Production Electrician/
Re-lights
D’oyly Carte Opera:  ‘PIRATES OF PENZANCE’ & ‘ORPHEUS IN THE UNDERWORLD’ Production Electrician/
Re-lights
1992 Self-employed.  Clients include Aberdeen District Council, D’Oyly Carte Opera, City of Birmingham Touring Opera. Lighting Designer and Consultant
1987-92 Scottish Ballet Chief Electrician
1981-87 Scottish Ballet Assistant Electrician
1981 Birmingham Repertory Theatre Assistant Electrician/ sound
1980 Theatre Royal Glasgow/Scottish Opera Assistant Electrician
Bob Berky (mime artist) World Tour Technical Manager/ Lighting Designer
1979 Skyboat Road Company (New York) Edinburgh Festival Fringe Venue Manager/ Production Associate
1979-80 Eden Court Theatre, Inverness Assistant Electrician/ sound
1978-79 Dundee Repertory Theatre Assistant Electrician